Accredited training

Contact Us Today

Accredited training

You have probably heard of the term ‘accredited training’, but just what is accredited training? There is a workplace transport team within the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) that oversees the Health and Safety Commission recognised Accreditation Scheme. This scheme was set up in the 1980s to ensure that good quality training was available for all types of lift truck. Since that time all of the Accrediting Bodies have applied the same principles to training developed for a variety of mobile plant.

The six accrediting bodies are

AITT training

Mostly on equipment used in the industrial sector

CPCS training

The training scheme within Construction Skills

ITSSAR training

The training scheme within Construction Skills

LANTRA training

Mostly on equipment used in the land based sector

NPORS training

Mostly on equipment used in all industry sectors

RTITB training

Mostly on equipment used in the industrial sector

Ensure your training certificates are up to date

For the purpose of meeting Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations, the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) would generally take the view that a genuine in-date training certificate for the relevant vehicle provided by a trainer accredited by any one of the Accrediting Bodies would be evidence of compliance and that no individual Accrediting Body added more value than the others.

There are other recognised training schemes for specific work equipment but do not carry HSE accreditation, the more common of these trade bodies are:

  • ALLMI training – Lorry loader (HIAB training)
  • IPAF training – Access platform/cherry picker training aka MEWP training
  • PASMA training – Mobile access towers

Benefit from training tailored to your needs

Should you not require ALLMI training, IPAF training or PASMA training then we can provide adequate training that meets the requirements of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 which also means that your obligation to provide training to your employees under the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 Section 2 would have been met.

To discuss your requirements, please contact our team in Marlow, Buckinghamshire

For accredited training programmes in Marlow or the wider Buckinghamshire area, speak to the experts at Priority Training Services.

01628 478 019

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. More Info | Close